What is Flaxseed Oil

As a leading source of Omega-3 fatty acids, Flaxseed Oil is the prized liquid byproduct of the flax plant used for culinary and beauty purposes.  This natural oil has been part of ancient medicinal, therapeutic and cosmetic practices for over 13 centuries. It is said to be one of the oldest sources of fiber, cultivated in ancient Egypt and China. 

Flaxseed is most popular for its extreme Omega-3 fatty acid content.  This three-pronged chain of essential fatty acids is made up of alpha-linolenic (ALA) fatty acid, eiscosapentaenoic fatty acid (EPA) and docosahexaenic fatty acid (DHA).  What makes Flaxseed an incredible health resource is its bioavailability of ALA, which helps the body metabolize and absorb EPA and DHA.  Without a high concentration of ALA, Omega-3s do not provide the maximum potential health benefits that this incredible fatty acid has to offer.  Flaxseed Oil contains a whopping 57% of ALA, one of the highest levels known to humankind.

Omega-3 fatty acids like those found in Flaxseed Oil support a range of internal and external organs.  Omega-3s is a known brain booster, which can help maintain normal concentration, alertness and clarity, as well as help prevent degenerative diseases that affect cognition and memory.  Omega-3s also aid in heart function as it is believed to lower cholesterol and help regulate the free flow of blood throughout the body.  As an excellent source of fiber, Flaxseed Oil can be a natural laxative and useful supplement for digestive disorders because it calms the intestines.  Additionally, Omega-3s support the kidneys and promotes hormone balance.

 

For cosmetic applications, Flaxseed Oil offers amazing benefits for the skin, hair and nails. Omega-3 fatty acids help cell growth and renewal, which is just what skin needs to repair, refresh and rejuvenate for a younger looking appearance.  Flaxseed Oil aids in cleaning and purifying pores to reduce blemishes and acne.  For dry, cracked skin, hair and nails, Flaxseed oil is an excellent moisturizer that offers soothing relief to calm irritation and heal problem areas.  It stimulates thick, luminous hair and nail growth as well.

How to use Flaxseed Oil

Zokiva’s Flaxseed Oil has phenomenal culinary and beauty applications:

Flaxseed for Culinary Use:  Fortify your diet with one of the best sources of Omega-3 fatty acids in the world by cooking with Flaxseed Oil.  Just one tablespoon can exponentially boost your fiber intake too.  Use Flaxseed Oils for stir frying or sautéing meats, vegetables and eggs or as a glaze for grilling.  Flaxseed Oil works nicely in salad dressing, dips and sauces. 

Flaxseed for Beauty Use:  When applied topically, Flaxseed Oil is a fabulous addition to your beauty routine.  Massage it into dry, infected or damaged skin, hair and nails and allow the omega-3s to penetrate deeply to heal and repair.  Flaxseed Oil is ideal for all skin types, flaky scalps and cracked nails.  This multi-use beauty serum is your one-stop shop to a more radiant you.

 

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, consult with a doctor before use. If you are on any medications check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking any supplement.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, test, cure or prevent any disease.

 


Zokiva Nutritionals
Zokiva Nutritionals

Author



Leave a comment

Comments have to be approved before showing up.


How much is:
Answer:*